WILDCAT WRESTLING HISTORY

Team History | Conference Champs | State Champions | State Placewinners
State Qualifiers | 150 Wins Club | 100 Wins Club

WILDCAT TEAM HISTORY
CONFERENCE DUAL CHAMPIONS
Year Coach
1978-79 Fisher
1982-83 Fisher
1988-89 Fisher
1990-91 Fisher
1995-96 Fisher
1996-97 Fisher
1998-99 Fisher
2000-01 Klingensmith
2007-08 Fisher
2011-12 McElrath
2012-13 McElrath
2013-14 McElrath
2014-15 McElrath
2017-18 Thomas
2018-19 Thomas
2019-20 Thomas
2020-21 Thomas
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
Year Coach
1982-83 Fisher
1990-91 Fisher
1994-95 Fisher
1995-96 Fisher
1996-97 Fisher
1998-99 Fisher
1999-00 Fisher
2000-01 Klingensmith
2011-12 McElrath
2012-13 McElrath
2013-14 McElrath
2017-18 Thomas
2018-19 Thomas
2019-20 Thomas
2020-21 Thomas
UNDEFEATED TEAMS
Year Record Coach
1978-79 9-0-1 Fisher
1982-83 10-0 Fisher
1990-91 15-0 Fisher
REGIONAL DUALS
Year Coach
1994-95 Fisher
1995-96 Fisher
1996-97 Fisher
1998-99 Fisher
1999-00 Fisher
2006-07 Fisher
2007-08 Fisher
2008-09 McElrath
2009-10 McElrath
2010-11 McElrath
2011-12 McElrath
2012-13 McElrath
2013-14 McElrath
2014-15 McElrath
2016-17 Thomas
2017-18 Thomas
2018-19 Thomas
2019-20 Thomas
2020-21 Thomas
STATE DUALS
Year Place Coach
1995-96 3rd Fisher
1998-99 Fisher
1999-00 3rd Fisher
2011-12 5th McElrath
2012-13 3rd McElrath
2013-14 6th McElrath
2014-15 8th McElrath
2017-18 7th Thomas
2019-20 8th Thomas
2020-21 4th Thomas
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
 
4X CHAMPS
Name Years Coach
Josh Koele 1995,96,97,98 Fisher
Jordan Bremer 2009,10,11,12 McElrath
Lane Nichols 2012,13,14,15 McElrath
Beau Klingensmith 2018,19,20,21 Thomas
3X CHAMPS
Name Years Coach
Craig Christiansen 1969,70,71
Todd Linden 2004,06,07 Klingensmith/Fisher
Levi Paulsen 2012,14,15 McElrath
Garrett Arment 2017,18,19 Thomas
Wade Mitchell 2017,18,19 Thomas
Jim Moss 2017,18,19 Thomas
2X CHAMPS
Name Years Coach
Kevin Lloyd 1973,74 Padget
Steve Wulf 1970,71
Tom Owens 1982,83 Fisher
Lance Vosburgh 1983,84 Fisher
Todd Peters 1983,85 Fisher
Dan Ryan 1985,86 Fisher
Brian Klingensmith 1989,91 Fisher
Tom Davis 1990,91 Fisher
Keith Mandicino 1991,92 Fisher
Adam McElrath 1992,93 Fisher
Chad Spink 1994,95 Fisher
Scott Linden 2001,02 Klingensmith
Nathan Ploen 2003,04 Klingensmith
Brett Rose 2004,06 Klingensmith/Fisher
Seth Epling 2006,09 Fisher/McElrath
Jared McCoy 2010,12 McElrath
Nathan Ryan 2011,12 McElrath
Gable Verschoor 2012,13 McElrath
Jake Mize 2012,13 McElrath
Schuyler Rilling 2013,14 McElrath
Nate Monahan 2018,20 Thomas
Ty Dennison 2019,20 Thomas
Brackett Locke 2019,21 Thomas
Ryder Koele 2020,21 Thomas
CHAMPS
Name Year Coach
Jeff Larsen 1973 Padget
Mike Beauchaine 1971
Scott Rumohr 1976 Padget
Bruce Walker 1977 Fisher
Mark Lloyd 1978 Fisher
Ken Schwarz 1979 Fisher
Jim Owens 1980 Fisher
Gail Nichols 1980 Fisher
Kurt Brosamle 1981 Fisher
Mike Weaver 1981 Fisher
Mike Davis 1982 Fisher
Mike Sparr 1983 Fisher
Kevin Gray 1984 Fisher
Joel Nebel 1984 Fisher
Tim Bleasdell 1984 Fisher
Pat Ryan 1986 Fisher
Calvin Mellies 1987 Fisher
Steve Holst 1984 Fisher
Travis Thomas 1989 Fisher
Bob Loftus 1989 Fisher
Ryan McElrath 1991 Fisher
Tony Olson 1992 Fisher
Matt Sauer 1992 Fisher
Dave Patten 1996 Fisher
Josh Martens 1996 Fisher
Matt Byers 1997 Fisher
Jed Martens 1997 Fisher
Andy Beaver 1998 Fisher
AJ Countryman 1998 Fisher
Adam Lloyd 1998 Fisher
Jake Thomas 1999 Fisher
Chris Koehn 1999 Fisher
Adam Fetterman 2000 Fisher
Ryan Rogers 2001 Klingensmith
Andy Bremer 2001 Klingensmith
Luke Lambert 2006 Fisher
Zach Ryan 2007 Fisher
Jake Dean 2008 Fisher
Jeffrey Grell 2008 Fisher
Matt Rogers 2009 McElrath
Dylan Muckey 2013 McElrath
Landan Paulsen 2013 McElrath
Andrew Petersen 2015 McElrath
Cody Zellmer 2016 Thomas
Jake Dennison 2018 Thomas
Seth Stamm 2019 Thomas
Max McGill 2021 Thomas
 
STATE CHAMPIONS
 
3X CHAMPS
Name Year Coach
Jordan Bremer 2010,11,12 McElrath
CHAMPS
Name Year Coach
Craig Christiansen 1971 Padget
Matt Sauer 1992 Fisher
Scott Linden 2002 Klingensmith
Levi Paulsen 2015 McElrath
Wade Mitchell 2019 Thomas
 
STATE PLACEWINNERS
 
4X PLACEWINNERS
Name Years Place Coach
Jordan Bremer 2009,10,11,12 4th,1st,1st,1st McElrath
Beau Klingensmith 2018,19,20,21 3rd,2nd,3rd,6th Thomas
3X PLACEWINNERS
Name Years Place Coach
Todd Peters 1983,84,85 6th,2nd,4th Fisher
Gable Verschoor 2012,14,15 4th, 7th, 6th McElrath
Lane Nichols 2013,14,15 2nd, 4th, 7th McElrath
Wade Mitchell 2017,18,19 5th, 2nd, 1st Thomas
2X PLACEWINNERS
Name Years Place Coach
Josh Koele 1996,97 4th,4th Fisher
Scott Linden 2001,02 5th,1st Klingensmith
Landan Paulsen 2013,14 3rd, 2nd McElrath
PLACEWINNERS
Name Year Place Coach
Craig Christiansen 1971 1st Padget
Craig Wulf 1970 4th
Mark Lloyd 1978 2nd Fisher
Ken Schwarz 1979 6th Fisher
Kurt Brosamle 1981 5th Fisher
Mike Davis 1982 2nd Fisher
Lance Vosburgh 1984 6th Fisher
Kevin Gray 1984 5th Fisher
Calvin Mellies 1987 5th Fisher
Tom Davis 1991 4th Fisher
Kyle McCoy 1991 6th Fisher
Matt Sauer 1992 1st Fisher
Chad Spink 1995 4th Fisher
Matt Byers 1997 4th Fisher
Bernie Thomas 1997 3rd Fisher
Andy Beaver 1998 6th Fisher
Andy Bremer 2000 4th Fisher
Nathan Ploen 2004 2nd Klingensmith
Brett Rose 2005 2nd Fisher
Todd Linden 2007 8th Fisher
Seth Epling 2009 2nd McElrath
Zach Ryan 2010 7th McElrath
Nathan Ryan 2011 2nd McElrath
Jared McCoy 2011 6th McElrath
Dylan Muckey 2013 8th McElrath
Jake Mize 2013 4th McElrath
Schuyler Rilling 2014 8th McElrath
Luke Klingensmith 2014 7th McElrath
Andrew Petersen 2015 2nd McElrath
Levi Paulsen 2015 1st McElrath
Garrett Arment 2018 8th Thomas
Nate Monahan 2020 8th Thomas
Ty Dennison 2021 6th Thomas
 
STATE QUALIFIERS
 
4X QUALIFIERS
Name Years Coach
Todd Peters 1982,83,84,85 Fisher
Andy Bremer 1999,00,01,02 Fisher/Klingensmith
Brett Rose 2003,04,05,06 Klingensmith/Fisher
Zach Ryan 2007,08,09,10 Fisher/McElrath
Jordan Bremer 2009,10,11,12 McElrath
Gable Verschoor 2012,13,14,15 McElrath
Beau Klingensmith 2018,19,20,21 Thomas
3X QUALIFIERS
Name Years Coach
Brian Klingensmith 1989,90,91 Fisher
Adam McElrath 1991,93,94 Fisher
Matt Byers 1995,96,97 Fisher
Josh Koele 1996,97,98 Fisher
Jake Thomas 1999,00,01 Fisher/Klingensmith
Ryan Rogers 2001,02,03 Klingensmith
Nathan Ryan 2010,11,12 McElrath
Lane Nichols 2013,14,15 McElrath
Garrett Arment 2017,18,19 Thomas
Wade Mitchell 2017,18,19 Thomas
Nate Monahan 2018,19,20 Thomas
2X QUALIFIERS
Name Years Coach
Craig Christiansen 1970,71 Padget
Jim Owens 1978,80 Fisher
Kurt Brosamle 1980,81 Fisher
Gail Nichols 1980,81 Fisher
Mike Weaver 1980,81 Fisher
Lance Vosburgh 1983,84 Fisher
Dan Ryan 1985,86 Fisher
Pat Ryan 1987,89 Fisher
Tom Davis 1990,91 Fisher
Chad Spink 1994,95 Fisher
Mark Linden 1999,00 Fisher
Scott Linden 2001,02 Klingensmith
Jared McCoy 2010,11 McElrath
Jake Mize 2012,13 McElrath
Schuyler Rilling 2013,14 McElrath
Luke Klingensmith 2013,14 McElrath
Landan Paulsen 2013,14 McElrath
Levi Paulsen 2013,15 McElrath
Shane Funk 2014,15 McElrath
Jim Moss 2017,18 Thomas
Max McGill 2020,21 Thomas
QUALIFIERS
Name Year Coach
Craig Wulf 1970
Mike Beauchaine 1971 Padget
Mark Hons 1977 Fisher
Bruce Walker 1977 Fisher
Jeff Crawford 1977 Fisher
Mark Lloyd 1978 Fisher
Ken Schwarz 1979 Fisher
Irv Martin 1981 Fisher
Mike Davis 1982 Fisher
John Doyle 1983 Fisher
Dan Evernham 1983 Fisher
Kevin Gray 1984 Fisher
Calvin Mellies 1987 Fisher
Travis Thomas 1989 Fisher
Kyle McCoy 1991 Fisher
Keith Mandicino 1992 Fisher
Travis Davis 1992 Fisher
Matt Sauer 1992 Fisher
Zach Krueger 1994 Fisher
Josh Martens 1996 Fisher
AJ Countryman 1997 Fisher
Terry Ogden 1997 Fisher
Bernie Thomas 1997 Fisher
Jed Martens 1997 Fisher
Andy Beaver 1998 Fisher
Adam Lloyd 1999 Fisher
Gregg Hamman 2000 Fisher
Nathan Ploen 2004 Klingensmith
Todd Linden 2007 Fisher
Zach Conolly 2008 Fisher
Seth Epling 2009 McElrath
Tyler Smith 2010 McElrath
Dylan Muckey 2013 McElrath
Reed Mitchell 2015 McElrath
Andrew Petersen 2015 McElrath
Cody Zellmer 2016 Thomas
Jake Dennison 2018 Thomas
Tristen Jessen 2019 Thomas
Ryder Koele 2020 Thomas
Brackett Locke 2020 Thomas
Ty Dennison 2021 Thomas
 
150 WINS CLUB
 
150 MATCH WINNERS
Name Wins Years Coach
Matt Byers 150 1993-97 Fisher
Josh Koele 151 1994-98 Fisher
Brett Rose 154 2002-06 Klingensmith/Fisher
Seth Epling 153 2005-09 Fisher/McElrath
Jordan Bremer 183 2008-12 McElrath
Jared McCoy 156 2008-12 McElrath
Nathan Ryan 152 2008-12 McElrath
Jake Mize 178 2009-13 McElrath
Schuyler Rilling 165 2010-14 McElrath
Lane Nichols 199 2011-15 McElrath
Gable Verschoor 167 2011-15 McElrath
Jim Moss 151 2015-19 Thomas
Nate Monahan 151 2016-20 Thomas
Beau Klingensmith 195 2017-21 Thomas
 
 
 
100 WINS CLUB
 
100 MATCH WINNERS
Name Wins Years Coach
Brian Klingensmith 118 1987-91 Fisher
Matt Sauer 100 1988-92 Fisher
Adam McElrath 119 1990-94 Fisher
Chad Spink 115 1991-95 Fisher
Bernie Thomas 113 1993-97 Fisher
Andy Beaver 117 1994-98 Fisher
Mark Linden 119 1996-00 Fisher
Chris Koehn 111 1996-00 Fisher
Brady Hannah 103 1996-00 Fisher
Gregg Hamman 108 1996-00 Fisher
Jake Thomas 107 1997-01 Fisher/Klingensmith
Andy Bremer 143 1998-02 Fisher/Klingensmith
Scott Linden 147 1998-02 Fisher/Klingensmith
Andy Betsworth 105 1998-02 Fisher/Klingensmith
Ryan Rogers 128 1999-03 Fisher/Klingensmith
Nathan Ploen 125 2000-04 Klingensmith
Todd Linden 135 2003-07 Klingensmith/Fisher
Josiah McCoy 110 2003-07 Klingensmith/Fisher
Jake Dean 102 2004-08 Fisher
Zach Ryan 136 2006-10 Fisher/McElrath
Matt Rogers 102 2006-10 Fisher/McElrath
Tyler Smith 123 2006-10 Fisher/McElrath
Zach Klingensmith 112 2009-13 McElrath
Landan Paulsen 137 2011-15 McElrath
Levi Paulsen 137 2011-15 McElrath
Luke Klingensmith 115 2011-15 McElrath
Andrew Petersen 138 2011-15 McElrath
Reed Mitchell 119 2011-15 McElrath
Shane Funk 107 2011-15 McElrath
Jake Dennison 121 2014-18 McElrath/Thomas
Anthony Baird 101 2014-18 McElrath/Thomas
Garrett Arment 119 2015-19 Thomas
Wade Mitchell 135 2016-20 Thomas
Brackett Locke 128 2017-21 Thomas
Ty Dennison 115 2017-21 Thomas